Scoil: Ballyheedy, Ballinhassig (uimhir rolla 15550)

Baile Uí Shíoda, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Haonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish about sixty years ago their lived a man by the name of Thomas Buttimer who was then regarded as one of the leading champion boul-players of Ireland. At that time he played one of his most famous scores, his opponent being Owen Egan of Glasheen. They played from Ardarostig Mills to Corran Cross, a distance of about eight miles, for one hundred and fifty pounds a side. The score was concluded on the third Sunday a victory for our local champion by the narrow margin of a few yards. Several thousands witnessed the score on each Sunday.
    Another tale is told of the strength and endurance of one of our parishioners who lived in the northern end of the Mountain parish John Mc Sweeney by name (or as he was locally known, Sean Dalc) One morning it is said Sean left his house bound for Ardarostig Mills for a sack of flour, two hundred
    Mary Kiely
    Mr Kiely