Scoil: Ballyheedy, Ballinhassig (uimhir rolla 15550)

Baile Uí Shíoda, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Haonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there was a shop in every village in this district but there was not much for sale in them. Any big purchases would have to be made in Cork, Bandon, or Kinsale. If a man got a thing on credit, he would say he got it on tick. If he was buying a thing worth five shillings, and he had no money but a ten shilling note, he would pay it and get five shillings change. When a man sold he would give something back to the buyer for luck. Boot was money given to balance a one-sided bargain. Fairs were held outside every town or big village two or three times in the year and thye are held there still. There was a family of rag-collectors living in this district once and they were nicknamed "The Green Cockaders". There was a tannery in Bandon once, and every week a man would drive a car-load of leather from it to a merchant in Cork. He would stop at the Halfway to give the horse a rest. One day, being thirsty, he went to the public-house to have a drink. Now the barman had a parrot who would make fun of everybody who came in. When the man knocked the barman was out, so the parrot said "Who's there" "The man with the leather from Bandon said the man. "Oh
        1. trádáil
    Humphrey Hennessy