Scoil: Ballyheedy, Ballinhassig (uimhir rolla 15550)

Baile Uí Shíoda, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Haonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish long ago there lived a man by the name of Seán Láidir. When he was born he was very small and as his parents were not able to support him a giant adopted him. After twenty four years he returned home as big and as strong as the giant himself. His parents at this time were very feeble and old and were very cruelly treated by a tyrant who lived in that place. When Seán heard of this he went to the tyrant. When the tyrant saw him coming he ran to kill him with a big club but Seán avoided the blow and took the club from the tyrant. He meant to kill him with it but the tyrant implored him to spare his file Seán said he would if he would give a pot of gold. To this the tyrant agreed and Seán lived happy afterwards.
    Kitty Murphy
    Mrs M. Murphy