Scoil: Ballyheedy, Ballinhassig (uimhir rolla 15550)

Baile Uí Shíoda, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Haonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hurling match played between Ballyheada and Ballymartle. There were seventeen men on each side. The best hurlers were picked to play the match. A very big ball was used. There was no refree. Goal posts were not used but they played from corner to corner of a field. The team that got the ball into the corner first won the match. Sometimes they played for half a day before they scored a goal. Sometimes a team won a match in five minutes. The hurleys were made of ash but they were very heavy. The people stood on the ditch to see the match. Sometimes the players did not play at all but held each other to prevent them from scoring a goal.
    Michael O Keeffe
    Mr O Keeffe