Scoil: Ballyheedy, Ballinhassig (uimhir rolla 15550)

Baile Uí Shíoda, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Haonghusa

1. No. 1
    The older people of this locality tell us a story of treasure which is said to be hidden in the lands of Mr Kelly Garryard. This place was at one time residence of one Mr Rig, who was the landlord of the locality. One field in this farm is still called the Walk and this field is supposed to have been the entrance to the home of Mr Rig. Bricks, tiles and other articles have been ploughed up in this field from time to time. In this field Mr Rig is supposed to hidden gold, and some men hearing this story made up their minds to search for it. So one night they started off with pickaxes, spades and shovels. They dug away for a long time, each man in his turn until they had made a deep hole and it was well past midnight. Then suddenly some substance like frog jelly began to fill into the hole. They tried to shovel it out but as fast as they could shovel it out
    Máire Ní Briain