Scoil: Rinn Róin, Ballinspittal (uimhir rolla 15106)

Rinn Róin, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Travelling people" still call to our home. These same people have been doing so for many years. They are very poor. Some of the travellers are gipsies and others are tinkers.
    These travellers sell small articles such as brooches, hair-grips, tie-pins, beads, laces and pictures. Several people in the country buy from them. They obtain their supplies in shops in the town or cities. The gipsies make tables and chairs from trees which they get in the woods.
    These travellers are generally welcome to people who are far from the town. They do not stay for longer than a night at a time. They sleep in an outhouse if they have not a caravan. They do not have food with them, but they get it from the farmers. They travel on foot. They usually travel in bands.
    The best known of the travelling tinker class are the Driscolls, Dillons, and Dalys. The families which most frequently visit our district are Dillons and Driscolls. They mend pots and pans and anything you give them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Anna Keohane