Scoil: Rinn Róin, Ballinspittal (uimhir rolla 15106)

Rinn Róin, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Dhálaigh

1. The following are the wells with which local traditions deal and call them “Holy Wells”
    (i)
    Courtafurteen Well: - This is a very small well and is capable of containing about four gallons of water. It is situated near the graveyard, on the side of a hill. It is called St. Ruadan’s Well from the saint who is said to be the patron Saint of the parish.
    Many people visit the well, which however is chiefly of local fame! Cures have been effected often. Three or four of my companions who were suffering from warts have been miraculously cured. One boy washed his hands in the well on an evening, and woke up next morning to find that not even a trace of “warts” was visible on his hands. Each person having rubbed on the waters leave some offering behind - a handkerchief, a piece of garment, a pencil or a ribbon
    (ii)
    Patrick’s Well: - As the name suggests