Scoil: Rinn Róin, Ballinspittal (uimhir rolla 15106)

Rinn Róin, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field opposite my house in Castlepark named Páirc an Tighe or the Field of the House. It got its name because a house is situated in the west corner of the field.
    Another field called the Rope Field got its name because rope making was carried on there. There were deep trenches dug around it and big walls to protect it from storms and rain. These walls were made of earth and stones. This field is situated in the Dock-Castlepark It is facing the present pump on the left hand side of the road
    Another field called the Blind Field or the Big Height. This field is situated to the south of Ringrone Castle in Mr Murrays land. From this height White Castle Fort and Cill Na Cluana Fort are to be seen.
    Balla Boreen got its name from Brian Boru. It was said that there was a fight in this place
    Nellie White