Scoil: Naomh Multose, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 14726)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs. Sweetnam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are some of the signs which forecast bad weather around this district - when long white clouds called "Mirtails" appear in a blue blue sky (hence the sailours' poem "Mackerel skies and Mirtails," Make the loftiest ship, carry low sails) at sunrise a red sun rising in a bank of clouds or at sunset a pale glossy dazzling light thrown by the sun; when the stars become very dull and indistinct and when black lowering clouds appear in the sky.
    The rainbow of course is generally followed by occasional showers. When the rocks appear to be covered with a film of moisture which makes them shine and when the hills appear to be very near; also when smoke from a chimney descends to the ground or a halo is around the moon, - these are the signs which I have heard the old sailors at the quayside rely on and they have an uncanny knack of being nearly always right.
    Birds and animals are great weather indicators. When a curlew is heard crying at night, and it is seen flying over land, bad weather ensues; also when swallows fly low and almost touch the ground, look out for rain.
    John Robert Arnopp
    George Arnopp