Scoil: Naomh Multose, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 14726)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs. Sweetnam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few roads in this district that have Irish names, names by which they were called when Irish was the spoken language in this part of the country a few of these are Clasheen Kippagh, Ballinacurrah, Ballinvard. Clasheen leads from the outskirts of Kinsale to Milewater cross about a mile from Dunderrow, Kippagh leads from Bridge View to Bandon Road it is a shorter way to Kinsale than the World's End road but it is very hilly. Ballinacurrah leads from White Castle bridge to Clasheen cross which is near Kinsale. Ballinvard leads from from Milewater to Jagoe's Mills. There is a road that is said to have been made in the cromwellian period by Cromwell's men and it has been called Cromwells Hill since then; it leads from Tissasson cross to Ballythomas[?]
    Before bridges were built, rivers were crossed by fords, and there was one of these crossing the creek near where the Gully bridge is now, the remains of the old road leading to it are there to this day.
    There was another one crossing the Bandon near the Dock, and it is said that St. Patrick used it on one occasion and before leaving
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    W.V. Webb