Scoil: Naomh Multose, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 14726)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs. Sweetnam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times people sought herbs and other natural remedies for curing certain ailments for instance Elder Blossom was and is still used for Appendictis. Dandelion root was used for Kidney and Liver complaints, Cowslips-flower is used before retiring for Insomania, nettles are gathered and boiled as a cure for Nettlerash and for Pleurisy. Chestnut leaves were used for coughs Wild Carrots were used for Dropsey, Holy wells were visited by people who had Warts, who used to wash their hands in the water.
    Children were told to crawl under a donkey's legs to prevent Whooping cough.
    Poultices were and are used for drawing out inflamation. White turnips are used for healing blood poisoning. Linseed-meal was used as a poultice for Bronchitis and Phenumonia.
    It was said that the seventh boy would be a doctor and the seventh daughter would be a nurse.
      1. cleachtas an leighis