School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. Shipwrecks
    A ship name "The Eckle - feckle" was wrecked inside Crow Head about 45 years ago in the month of August. She was not a total wreck, but was repaired by divers. The pilot who lived in Lenagh brought them in, but was badly paid for his work, and he wouldnt take what he got, and went to law with the ship's captain, but got nothing.
    On New Year's day 1904, "the Falconeer" was a total wreck on the strands of Travarra. No lives were lost. She carried a cargo of barley.
    A ship was wrecked off the Salley Head, during the great war, it carried a cargo of cheese.
    A ship having a cargo of apples was wrecked off Barryscove. The captain wasn't long married, and his wife was sailing with him. Her husband lashed her to the mast, and when he was swept overboard by a wave, her cries to the ship's carpenter could be heard by the watchers :-
    "carpenter, carpenter, save me". The carpenter unloosed the rope which bound her to the mast, and she shared her husband's fate, she also being swept overboard. Her body was washed ashore and she was described as a lovely girl with foxy hair. Handkerchiefs found on her person bore the name Ellen Mc Cabe.
    Cáitlín Ní Miodhache