School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. There is across in Barryshall, between Leary's and Deasy's houses, it is erected to the memory of a Hegarty man. He was a servant boy in Goods (were Learys live now). The Sunday before he got shot the Black-and-Tans followed him over to our house, but he ran up the "boithrín cam" (a boreen near our house), and escaped them. From that time he was sleeping in an outside loft and nobody but God knew where he was sleeping. Some time after, the Black-and-Tans came into the loft where he was sleeping, took him out, and shot him at Barryshall cross. It was said that Billy Good (son of his employer) was one of the gang who shot Hegarty. The "I. R. A" knew that Good had given information as to where Hegarty was sleeping and when John Good's son (who was also called John), was coming from Bandon, he was hunted as far as Scardowen, where he was killed, he escaped from the gunmen, but the others pursued him, and someone hit him with a dorn of a door, and killed him.
    There is a cross in Pairc a Cumin, it is erected to the memory of a Donovan man, who was shot on the spot, my uncle was "on the run" with him on the day that he was shot, but he escaped. He
    Caitlín Ní Miodhache
    Mrs O Connor