School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. Bread in the olden times was made principally with wheat, potatoes and oatmeal.
    My grandmother's mother used make oatmeal cakes, and sometimes she used make potato cakes. My grandmother said that the oatmeal cakes were made much like "stirabout", but they used be left in a flat dish to thicken. When they were ready they used to put in a plate, and potatoes and sour-milk used to be taken with them.
    About sixty or seventy years ago, the people in Clondrohid who used go to [?] bog take a pot of stirabout and a bucket of sour-milk or butter-milk with them for their dinner. They used to light a fire in the bog and heat the stirabout, and if anything was left over, they used take it home and it used be heated for their supper and eaten with potatoes and butter-milk.
    Around Macroom the people used think it a great thing to get a wheat cake which used be made around Christmas.
    Potato cakes were very plentiful and were made
    1. products