School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    nicely. The men wore bell top hats, a frieze coat, a courdroy pants a little below the knees, a white shirt with a linen front; the front was starched, and a black bow was worn around the neck. The wealthy men used to wear elastic shoes and the poorer men wore "guttapercha" shoes. They wore socks, knit from the home-spun wool, which were in different shades. Mostly every woman in those times kept a spinning wheel for the purpose of spinning the sheep's wool into thread and frieze cloth, and flannel which was made into "báinins" or wrappers for the old men. The housekeeper used to always make the flannel wrappers and flannel drawers for the men.
    Eibhlín Ní Mhuirthille