School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. People still observe old piseógs.
    When a sop is tied to a hen, it is a sign of bad luck, or when a sop is tied to your shoe it is a sign of somebody's death.
    The cocks crowing, the dogs "caoining", and the crickets singing are also signs of somebody's death.
    Sparks flying from the fire are signs of money or a stranger. Two hens fighting is also a sign of strangers.
    If a spoon fell, it would be a sign of a lady visitor, and a fork falling is a sign of a gentleman visitor.
    The wind from the west on New Year's Day means luck for the Catholics for the year, and when the wind is from the east on that day it means luck for the Protestants.
    A woman should not cross the furrow in front of a plough as it is unlucky.
    A house built at a cross of four-roads is considered unlucky, because people say that the fairies meet at that cross. A house should not be built across the ridges, it should be built with the ridges.
    Thirteen guests at a wedding are considered
    Síle Ní Clúmháin