School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. About forty years ago several old people went begging and sometimes selling things from house to house.
    "Mad" Ellis who was from Bandon, went to Courtmacsherry every fortnight. The schoolboys used to go inside the Abbey walls and throw sods at him when he passed.
    Jack "Straw" who was also a native of Bandon, died suddenly in the barrack.
    Johnny Meagher was from Ballyheda, a townland a few miles from Bandon. He was a fine singer, but was subject to fits. He used run around in circles when he got these fits. He used spend most of his time between Timoleague and Courtmacsherry. Sam Keating or "Sam the Dummy" lived where Hurleys' now live (in Mill Street). He used hunt the boys with a razor.
    "Boxer" who was Tadhg Murphy of Carhue (about two miles west from Timoleague) was a matchmaker. He used travel around from place to place. He was an uncle of the Murphys and O'Leary of Carhue. Maggie, "ring the bells" was Maggie Keohane from Clonakilty. Her niece was working for my great-grandparents about fifty years ago.
    Jude Hayes was caretaker of Lady's Well, and she
      1. people by social grouping