Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person is indifferent to whatever speeching you could give [them], the old people say "speech hops off her, like rain off a duck's back."
    When we have a fine soft day and the ducks are fishing for food and in the grass among the pools the old people say they are "solátharing," and they also say "it's a fine day for ducks and dairymen."
    The quills off the goose's wing are plucked before she is sold. Long ago it was the custom to have a Michaelmas goose. It is said that geese are the best watchdogs you could have, as they will always start [cackling] hissing when anybody passes them. When people are chattering away foolishly it is said "they are cackling like a flock of silly geese."
    When turkeys come out of the shell they are fed on eggs for about a week, after which they get a mixture of curd and nettles and meal.
    Most people keep a turkey for Christmas.
    When people are calling the turkeys they said "tee tee"