School: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (roll number 9537)

Baile na Daibhche, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Ó Riagáin

1. The following are a list of the farm animals, the horse, the cow, the donkey, the calves, the bonhams, the sow, the sheep. When driving cows people say How and when driving calves they say Suck, suck.
    The cow house is called a stall. There are stalls fixed along in a line to tie the cows. The stalls are made of timber. Some of the cows are tied with chains. Cows are sometimes tied by the leg and horn. Some of the tyings are made of chains and others are made of ropes. They are home made.
    On May day a branch of a May tree is put up over the door of the stall to bring luck.
    The horse house is called a stable. It consists of a manger. The horse is taken to the forge to get shoes on him. They are clipped about the month of November.
    The pig house is called a sty. A sow has a litter of young pigs about twice a year. The sow generally has from two to twelve in each litter.
    Goats generally feed on a mountain. They are very destructive animals. They eat young shrubs and young trees.
    When people call the hens they say tuck, tuck, to the ducks they say feen feen, and to the geese they ge, ge.