Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 11424)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Ruairc

1. (gan teideal)

On the death of a child the mother purchased a mug or saucepan which was given, full of milk to the first poor child that came the way

On the death of a child the mother purchased a mug or saucepan which was given, full of milk to the first poor child that came the way
    John Leary
    13
    An Sléibhín, Co. Chorcaí

The mother of a family does not follow the remains of the first one of her children.

The mother of a family does not follow the remains of the first one of her children. It is considered unlucky and brings ill luck on the surviving members.
  3. (gan teideal)

In many districts the custom prevailed of conveying the remains of the dead to the graveyard in a common cart.

6. In many districts the custom prevailed of conveying the remains of the dead to the graveyard in a common cart. A female relative sat on the coffin.
    7. When a family grave is opened it claims three corpses in a short space of time.