Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 11424)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Ruairc

1. Travelling Folk.
    About years ago poor people travelled from house to house in this district. In some of these houses they stayed for a day or two and on no account was a poor man or woman allowed leave the house on a Sunday. They slept on the "settle" in the kitchen and a complete set of bed clothes was specially kept for them. These were carefully aired before being given to the travelling folk. At night the sat by the fire and told stories bring with them news from distant parts of the country. Many of them provided their own food as they collected others on their way, eggs meat, potatoes, a basin full of flour or meal. In return for the alms they prayed for those of the family who had died. Pedlars sold rosary beads
      1. daoine de réir aicme