Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and tied one end to the tooth, and the other, which he passed in through the window he tied to the anvil. All the time he was going on with some "ro-ho-sham" he made up himself, mardheadh to work the charm. He put some irons in the fire, and reddened them. Then catching them in the tongs, he flung them through the window at Máire. She drew back with the scannradh, and left her tooth after her why. Then the smith came out and cleared her.
    "Clear ye cladhaire" [?] he "If you had knowledge 'tis well you'ld know what I was going to do to you"!
    Teangacha
    William Shorten