Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there used to be caoin-ing women at every wake. They used to come over the corpse, and clap their hands and olagán. They used to take turns relating the good qualities of the dead person. They used to make a rhyme about them, and recite it to a sort of olagón-ing air. Now and then they would break off and opening their mouths, they would raise a loud olagán. They would repeat "Olagón! Olagán Olagán!" and clap their hands.
    They used often be paid for their trouble. There was a man in Connagh, Ballineen, long ago - I suppose a hundred years ago. He was noted for his meanness. The day of the wake anyway the Caoin-ing women sang his praises.
    William Shorten
    An Sonnach, Co. Chorcaí