Scoil: Béal na Carraige, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10739)

Béal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Conaill

related by Mr. J. Riordan of Gloun, Ballinacarraiga.
    II.
    The second death took place at the grinding mill at Ballinacarraiga. This time however the victim was shot while trying to procure some flour for his family. The owner or perhaps the watchman saw him escaping and shot him dead. The corpse was removed that night and put lying on the wall of the bridge beneath the castle. It was Saturday night, and the congregation saw the corpse on Sunday morning when going to Mass. It remained there all day. Hence the neighbours must have been in great fear. On Sunday evening the corpse was dragged by horse into Dunmanway and set up in the Market Square.
    Told by :- Mr. John Crowley of Inchafune whose mother saw the corpse
    Tales also go about of some other local tyrant who in those times set up the following notice in his turnip field.
    "Take one, take two,
    Take three and I'll take you."