Scoil: Béal na Carraige, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10739)

Béal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the town-land of "Cill-na-Roilige there is an old graveyard. It must be centuries since anyone was buried in it since no accurate information can be got about its position. In Mr. Crowley's land there is a field where probably it may have been. There are several little mounds and a few large stones. The remains of an old passage may be seen quite close to this field.
    All this townland abounds in large stones of various sizes and shapes. One of these has the imprint of what appears to be the five fingers of a man on it. In Mrs. Crowleys land there is a large "gollán" about four feet high, and conical in shape. About eighty years ago when potatoes were been dug close to the stone the spade slipped down into a hallow from one of the workers. He then dug around the stone and found a deal of wood, beneath which was a wooden vessel, the shape of a gallon measure.
    At nightfall a neighbour came on the scene and advised the worker to let the job alone until next day. This he did but on the following morning the hole was
    John Hayes
    Mr James Dineen