Scoil: Béal na Carraige, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10739)

Béal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Conaill

1. The most important fuel in this locality is turf and especially a certain kind called hand-turf.
    This is made in the following manner. The "bog stuff" or "carta" is dug up with a spade and put on a large bank. It is thoroughly wet with water and mixed into a thick mass or dough. It is then moulded with the hands into sods about 6" by 4".
    The bank is allowed to dry and the sods are plainly marked. They are then cut out with a scythe or hay-knife and stood on their ends to dry. When completely dry they are taken to the farmyard and made into a large rick. This is the chief fuel used by the people in this district and it makes a pleasant, warm and comfortable fire. It is far better than either coal or timber for baking bread in the open fireplace.
        1. foirgnimh
    Teangacha