Scoil: Béal na Carraige, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10739)

Béal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lios in Mr. Crowley's land of Bunanumera bounding Mr. Mc. Carthys farm. It is in the middle of the field.
    Tradition has it that once as a ploughman was ploughing the field near the lios, the horses legs sank through the ground, as if it was hallow underneath. After a good deal of difficulty they struggled free.
    On the following sunday some of the young men of the neighbourhood came to investigate. They cleared away some of the surface and found a passage into the lios. Following the passage they discovered three or four rooms nicely built up with arched doorways. Their candles then went out then, and it is not known if any others examined the place since.
    Kieran Crowley
    Bun an Iomaire, Co. Chorcaí