Scoil: Béal na Carraige, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10739)

Béal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A generation ago in this district the people used spin thread and make their own clothes. The wool was sheared from the sheep in June. Then it was "slámáled" and "carded" with "cards" and then it was "rolled" and spun.
    The "warping tree" was a number of sticks driven in the wall. The thread was wound on them. A certain number of sticks were needed for a certain number of yards. Then it was woven in flannel. Then it was tucked and washed.
    The women used to make warm garments for their husbands and sons out of this flannel. These garments were called "wrappers" or (báinín). These are still common in this district.
    Peggy O' Connell
    Éadan Curraigh, Co. Chorcaí