Scoil: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Here he sought employment as shoemaker. He posed as John Connolly, Kanturk. His weekly wage was six shillings a week with board and lodgings. He occasionally visited his home but the sentence of imprisonment was always hanging over him.
    On one occasion Regan remained a week at home but he did not sleep in his own home. He slept in a friend's house at Inchincurka. He was not allowed remain in peace. Somebody informed the police at Dunmanway that he was again in the neighbourhood and they, at once, tried to arrest him.
    Regan and his uncle were sleeping over a stable when they were awakened by some noise in the ground floor. Tho' it was after midnight the police had arrived. Regan got on his pants. The police had surrounded the stable but Regan saw his chance of escape: A heap of stable manure was piled twelve feet in front of the building. He jumped on to the pile of manure over the heads of the police.
    Jeremiah Murphy