Scoil: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather frequently tells us of the 'Black Pig'. It is a very mysterious story. It appears that some old woman or witch died and was drowned. Owing to the nature of her sins she was obliged to return to this world and carry on her bad work, trying to get souls for the devil. Every night she appeared at certain crossroads, in the locality, in the form of a black pig.
    Any unfortunate person who passed by that cross between midnight and dawn was set upon by the black pig and anyone she touched was dead and dammed like herself. Nobody ever escaped from this black pig and the whole population of the neighbourhood were scared.
    However, one night a certain farmer's son was called out of bed in order to run for the priest for his dying father. He travelled the long lonely road
    Garret Connor
    Seantuismitheoir