School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    on horseback, at lightning sped. A the cross roads, he was attached by the black pig, but managed to escape in some mysterious way.
    He arrived at the priests house in an exhausted condition and was almost paralysed with fear. The priest heard his story, and, taking his stole and a a little bottle of holy water with him, he told the young man to come with him and show him the black pig. The young man was terrified, but after a long while the priest got him to accompany him to the crossroads. On approaching the cross the young man exclaimed:- "Here she is now, father, oh! look! Here she comes." "I'll settle her, " said the priest.
    Along came the black pig, on the middle of the road, and just as she was about to touch them, the priest spoke and ordered her in the name of The Three Divine Persons to stand. The pig stood still and
    Garret Connor
    Grandparent