Scoil: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The evening previous to the day of the big snow showed no signs of a snowstorm. Next morning, however, the snow was up against the doors and over the roofs of the houses. People, whose houses were close together, made pathways through the snow in order to get from one house to another. It took three days working with shovels to get to potato pits, turf reeks, hay sheds etc. In order to give cattle drinks people had to melt the snow in large pots. Sheep and cattle that were out in the fields perished. After about three months cattle were able to eat grass.
    2. am
    4. próisis agus feiniméin
    Garret O' Connor
    93
    Ard Ceachan, Co. Chorcaí
  2. During the bad times food prices were very high and money was very scarce Poor people had hardly any means of getting food and many were starving. One poor woman was nearly mad