Scoil: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A number of years ago James Cahalane, wife & son were returning from Coppeen to their home at Shanacashel. When they got as far as Lisheenleigh (3 miles from Kilnadur N.S.) a funeral passed them by. It was then after midnight. They plainly saw coffin being borne by what seemed to them living men and number of cart's following behind. The Cahalane family were so frightened that they could not proceed on their journey. They struggled to a small house by the roadside where a Lordan family lived. The Lordans brought them in & they remained there for the night.
    Mrs O' Sullivan
    Baineann
  2. About fifty years ago a woman was seen very often sitting on a bridge on the Blackwater river (about 4 miles from Kilnadur N.S) She always had a snuff box in her hand and when anybody passed by she held out the snuff box, but nobody had the courage