School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ready at seven this morning, and accompanied them myself. Mr O'Connor's house (Fort Robert) is in sight of his brother's, and he met us on the road. I went forward to apprise Mrs Roger O'Connor and prevent her from being alarmed at the sudden appearance of the dragoons. She was from home attending her husband in Cork gaol; three or four children and a young lady Miss Beamish - were in the house.
    I explained what I was come about and begged they would not be frightened. The garden was searched and no arms found. I sat occasionally, while it was going on, with the young lady and children. She seemed sensible of the attention I had shown her, but expressed great horror at the brother being the informer."
    Martial law was proclaimed and, in April, Moore was ordered to disarm the people of the Carberies,