Scoil: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather told me that when he was a small boy it was easy to hear the fairies at night carrying on the same work, and amusement as living people carry on by day. Football playing was very much in vogue at that time, and there was a very suitable inch - 2 miles west of Coppeen. There the men and boys of the three parishes met.
    The people all around used to assemble every Sunday during the Summer time for sport and play. Well the fairies used repeat the same games at night, and they were not shy about it either, for they made as much noise as the living people did by day. Comrades urged each other on, and cheered for those who gained points. The kick of the ball could be heard a mile away. It was amusing
    Kitty Mc Sweeney
    Seanlárach, Co. Chorcaí