Scoil: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Anyway Duggan kept the money and in two years he bought seven farms of land. He died a few years ago, but his relations are still living and still have many farms.
    I might also mention that almost at the top of Owen lies the tumbled down remains of the dwelling place of this famous highway man. Strange to say that on the side of Owen, so high up, so barren and so bare this man had a cabbage garden attached to his little cabin. The ruins and the traces of the garden can be found to-day and are known as leabaig Diarmuid. People sometimes climb up to see them but they are now practically overgrown with furze.
    Teangacha
    Kathleen Burns