Scoil: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one place to another and he held them up and took from them gold, money and any other valuables which they might have. He often, too, held up the mail coaches and he often went as far off as Bandon to hold up a gentleman and was back again to his old cabin before dawn. He made several narrow escapes, but he never, in all his life, shot a man.
    After many years he was caught and taken to Cork in chains. After a sensational trial he was sentenced to be hanged publicly. Some of his friends (relations are still living) were present at the execution, and when he was standing on the scaffold he said, "Are there any of my friends here? If so, I want to speak in a whisper to one of them". After this there was dead silence for a few minutes, but his friends were too cowardly, as they feared arrest if they owned him, so they kept silent. At length he said, with tears streaming down his face :-
    Teangacha
    Kathleen Burns