School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Potatoes were at one time the staple food of the Irish people...

(continued from previous page)
    by the government. The building of the Workhouses was one of these. A large one was built in Dunmanway and at one time contained 300 inmates. The death-roll often amounted to 12 daily and these were buried in the local graveyard - Fanlobush - often in one grave and in many cases without a coffin. It is feared, too, that many were not actually dead when they were buried. It is recorded that at one time a person who was supposed to be dead was placed in a rude coffin. When the coffin was about to be removed, the lid was pushed off and the person sat up. He narrowly escaped being buried alive.
    Years ago this locality was frequented by an old travelling man named Tom Geardon who had a thrilling experience. He was an inmate of Skibbereen workhouse and was among those who were supposed to be dead. He, among others was placed in a cart and was actually rolled into a hole or grave. The sudden jerk renewed some life in
    1. am