Scoil: Naomh Pádraig (B.), Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 14784)

Dún Mánmhaí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Young

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the lowest places, and twenty feet in the highest places. The people had to shovel the snow from the windows, and from the doors to leave the light come in. When they wanted to go out to the out-houses they had to make a path with shovels.
    The small houses of the Labours were covered alltogether. They had to get pieces of the rafters to make a fire for they could not go out to the turf rick. When the most of the good farmers had their cattle in, they helped the people in the small houses. When they wanted water they melted snow.
    The people used to walk on the ditches. It is said two people went to the church to be married, and he had to take her home on his back.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Raphael Kearney