Scoil: Naomh Pádraig (B.), Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 14784)

Dún Mánmhaí, Co. Chorcaí

Road to Deep Vallied Desmond
    Boat
    Monument to Callanan
    Hotel

Gougane Barra is in West Cork about half ways between the towns of Macroom and Bantry. St. Finbarr had his church in this lonely spot. St. Finbarrs father was Emergin from Galway.
    Emergin was a silver smith and he came to Cork and married the King of Muskerry warder. The king ordered the two of them to be burned in a lime kiln. But when the king had all ready a storm with rain came and put out the fire.
    When the baby was born he was called Lachan but on account of his fair hair he was called Fíonn-Barr or Finbarr. Finbarr went to Gougane Barra and built a church. But an angle appeared to him and said "this is not the place of thy resurection. St. Finbarr
    John Hurley
    Baile Uí Shealbhaigh, Co. Chorcaí