Scoil: Naomh Pádraig (B.), Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 14784)

Dún Mánmhaí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Young

1. Bricks
    There was a brick field behind Fanlobus yard (Fan-Lobus - the Church of St Lobus). The remains of the brickfield is still to be seen and also some bricks are to be seen.
    Linen
    The flax was grown in all the districts around Dunmanway. When the flax was ripe it was pulled. Then it was ponded and the fibre rotted off the flax. When it was taken out of the pond they used put it out to dry. It was scutched with a clúig or a hackle. Then it was spun into thread. It was pounded with a tuargín. They used wash the linen and put it out to bleach or whiten. There is a place in Dunmanway called the Bleach.
    Nails
    were made extensively near the Green Bridge. Conroy was the last man making nails. More nail makers were Sedwards, Donovan and Brenville.
    Mills
    There were a number of wollen mills in this