Scoil: Naomh Pádraig (B.), Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 14784)

Dún Mánmhaí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Young

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that the snow began to fall on the night of the 14th of February 1854. The snow continude all the night and next day.
    The early part of the night was very mild, and soft, and the people never expected snow. A lot of cattle were killed. Some of the sheep that were on the mountains were found, their breath used to make holes in the snow, and in that way they were found.
    The sheep used always keep together in a corner of the field huddled in to one another. It is said that with the hunger they used eat the stumpes, and the earth off the ditches.
    The snow lasted until the 1st of May. The snow was four feet in
    1. próisis agus feiniméin