School: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Cill Chóiche, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    that the nurse could not recognise what part of the country she was in They were travelling on for a few hours until they came to a house, the man stopped the horse, and told the nurse that this was the house. He opened the door to leave her in, and when she was just inside the door, there was a woman coming out against her, and told her not to take anything she would be offered there not even money, but when they would say that they would like to pay you in some way, to ask for the spancel which is hanging on the door.
    The woman took the nurse to the room where the patient was This room was full of the finest women the nurse had ever seen before, some of them eating and others singing. There were several in the crowd whom the nurse knew and had died, particularly the patient she had attended who was a near relative of her own. Then she was offered some refreshments and money, and would not of course take any after the orders she got from the woman, so she asked for the spancel, which she got.
    The man took the nurse home again, and the next morning she related to her husband all that had happened. On that day she went to the house where the meat was kept and she found that the meath had disappeared. The nurse got a great fright, and when she was returning in to call her husband, she saw in the field a cow feeding grass which had died previously. This was a still greater
    Sighle Sexton
    Jermiagh Sexton