School: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Kilcoe, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

surprise to her husband.
    Some time afterwards the two of them went to Skibbereen to buy a cow, and after arriving at the fair, they saw the very same man that took the nurse on the sick-call. He was buying cattle. After a while the man bought a cow, and when they were coming home, they stopped for some refreshments at Bauraville Public House.
    When they went into the snug, they noticed a very large crowd at the counter and amongst them was the strange young man. The nurse remained looking at him for sometime and at length she arose and went to the barsmaid to ask her what was the boys name. The maid began to sneeze, and sneeze, "Oh said the nurse God Bless us All" and may the Lord have mercy on all the poor souls who died belonging to us".
    At that moment the young man suddenly disappeared amidst the crowd. All the people ran to the door to know where he was gone, but nobody could see him, he disappeared like a ghost. The nurse fell on the floor in a weakness, and the Priest was sent for, after he had arrived she told him the story and he blessed her. He also blessed the magic cow, and she disappeared, and he blessed the spancel, and that too disappeared. The priest went home and after a few days he found out that the nurse died.
    Sighle Sexton
    Jermiagh Sexton