School: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Kilcoe, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of them would not give constant service owing to fact that the house was haunted. Many servants came and went after a few days service.
    Every night as theys the haunted after a certain hour. They ventured to remain in a room near by one night with the intention of seeing what was going on.
    As the usual hour they heard the noise of ware in the kitchen one of them asked the other would they go and see who was in the kitchen.
    When they arrived in the kitchen they were surprised to see no body there and it was in the same condition as when they left it.