Scoil: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Kilcoe, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her did any child die without baptism. She said she did not know. He told her to go home and find it out. She went back and asked the mother and she said there was one.
    When she came back she told him there was one. "Ah said he that was the child coming to meet its father and couldn't see its way and if you had the presence of mind of making the sign of the cross on that you would see what a bright light would shine on it. It would save the child's soul and you'l probably never get the chance again. She went home and never saw it again.