School: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Kilcoe, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he said he would bring the women to the door that took the butter. No sooner had he the plough irons reddened than the woman came crying to the door.
  2. Long ago when Copper mines were worked at Roaring Water a great number of men were employed in them. Every night the men gathered together in a certain houseand played cards.
    Two men named Murphy and Hourshane played partners every night. One night Murphy remained at home and Hourshane played with another man. when he played with Murphy they won every game.
    When he played with the other man he didn't win any game. As he was going home he said to himself "I'll see which
    Nora Kelly
    Dan Kelly