Scoil: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 13412)

An Cillín Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar de Paor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was man riding a horse home from town one night. He saw a cat on the road before him. The cat got as big as the horse. The man died with fright. Long ago when the people used be going to to the fair they used see a lot of lights upon a rock in Ballyourane. There is gold in every fort. It is said that there are rooms in them. No person ever did any work in them. There is a big tunnel under the rooms from one fort to the other. Long ago a man made a machine man thresh inside a fort. The machine man did not want to do it. After they had threshed all the milk they had in the house was turned into blood. All of them died after the night after the threshing they lost two horses.
    Diarmuid Dineen
    Cluain Cogair, Co. Chorcaí