Scoil: Barrachadhbhile, An Sciobairín

Barrach an Bhile, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As a woman passed from north Caheragh to Skibbereen she met Father Dorc who had been buried a few weeks before this. She was very much afraid but Father Dorc noticing her confusion bade her fear not and told her he came to protect her from evil.
    After some conversation he told her to go inside of the fence which, of course, she did without delay. After being inside a few seconds three men on horse back passed by and Father Dorc told her that they were the Devil, Ronan the landlord of Meallnadgeice and a Minister of Drimoleague, and that there were having a fight in at Cilleenleigh.
    After coming from inside of the fence and gone some distance she met a woman who was trying to put a heavy load upon her back. The woman asked her why this was and she told her she was wicked to her children and as a punishment of her wickedness that penance was put on her. At this the woman enabled her to put it on and having done so she thanked her and told her to pray
    2. am
    Meall na Sceiche, Co. Chorcaí