Scoil: Barrachadhbhile, An Sciobairín

Barrach an Bhile, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Cashel called "Balltober" There is a large rock close at hand called the "Altar."
    The water is not sweet and by no means pellucid. Two trout stayed there but were seen no more when the pilgrimage was given up.
    Great crowds assembled there on their annual "Patron" day which was on the first of May to make their "Rounds" of prayer. Afterwards they enjoyed themselves in more mundane fashion.
    They walked five times round the well and placed offerings on a whitethorn bush that grew back of the well.
    These were burnt and the ashes was thrown into the well Any person suffering from a hard (chough) cough was given of the water to drink.
    This led to many abuses and the local clergyman proscribed the "station" and the pilgrimage was
    James O' Donovan